English
WhatsApp

Almaty airport to Manas airport (Bishkek) by private car

RecommendedBorder swap$220 sedan · $270 minivanwalk across Korday, a second car waits
Same car, door to door$260 sedan · $320 minivanyour bags stay in the trunk
  • Driver not there within 15 min? The trip is free
  • No night surcharge, border open 24/7
  • Fixed price per car, pay at the end

Landing at Almaty and flying on from Bishkek? The road from Almaty airport (ALA) to Manas airport (FRU) is about 270 km and 4.5–5 hours with the Korday border. A border swap costs $220 per sedan: your Kazakh driver meets you in ALA arrivals and drives you to Korday, you walk across, and a Kyrgyz driver takes you to the Manas departures hall. Prefer one car the whole way? $260. We plan your pickup so that you reach Manas with a proper buffer for check-in.

  • Distance≈270 km, ALA → Korday → Manas
  • Door to door4.5–5 h with the border
  • Border swapsedan $220 · minivan $270
  • Same carsedan $260 · minivan $320
  • Nightno surcharge

Price for the whole car

Trip
—per car, not per person
Ask on WhatsApp

Fixed price per car, English-speaking driver included. Free cancellation up to 24 h. We reply on WhatsApp in about 15 minutes, 8:00–23:00 Almaty time.

Almaty airport to Manas airport (Bishkek) by private car: price per car

CarPer car
one way
Per person if you are 2 · 3 · 4 · 6
Sedan up to 3
Toyota Camry or similar
$260$130$87——
Minivan up to 6
Hyundai Staria / Toyota Alphard or similar
$320$160$107$80$53
4x4 up to 4
Toyota Land Cruiser Prado / 300
$350$175$117$88—
Sprinter up to 16
Mercedes Sprinter
$470$235$157$118$78
Border swap (walk across, a second car waits)$220 / $270sedan / minivan

English-speaking driver included. Prices in US dollars, updated 20 October 2026.

When should I leave to catch my flight from Manas?

Plan to be on the road about 7 hours before your Manas departure: roughly 4.5 hours of driving and border in a normal case, plus a buffer for a Friday-evening or holiday queue at Korday and 2 hours for check-in. Landing in Almaty on the same day? Give yourself at least 9–10 hours between landing at ALA and departing from FRU. We confirm the timing with you when you book and check the Korday queue with the driver before departure.

Swap or the same car?

The swap is our default for airport-to-airport trips: it is $40–50 cheaper and on busy days often faster, because no car has to queue in the vehicle lane. Keep one car if you travel with children, more than one large case per person, or sports equipment.

Border swapSame car
Sedan, up to 3$220$260
Minivan, up to 6$270$320
4x4 / Sprinternot offered$350 / $470
Luggage at the borderyou carry it ≈300 mstays in the car

Meet in Almaty and guarantees

Your driver tracks the flight and waits in ALA arrivals (international flights land at Terminal 2) with a name sign; 90 minutes of waiting after landing are free. If a driver is not there within 15 minutes of the agreed time, or of you leaving the Kyrgyz post, the trip is free and the next car is sent at once. There is no night surcharge, and waiting at the border is always free. Visa rules by passport are in the Kazakhstan–Kyrgyzstan visa guide on RideKG.

What’s included

  • Meet and greet in ALA arrivals, flight tracking
  • 90 minutes free waiting after landing
  • Free waiting at the border
  • Drop-off at the Manas departures hall
  • No night surcharge
  • Free cancellation up to 24 h before pickup

Not included

  • Airport fees for your flight
  • Meals

VISAMastercard Fixed price, licensed and insured driver, secure card payment by Stripe.

Questions

How much is a transfer from Almaty airport to Manas airport?

With a border swap, $220 for a sedan and $270 for a minivan. The same car all the way costs $260 for a sedan, $320 for a minivan, $350 for a 4x4 and $470 for a Sprinter, per car.

How long before my Manas flight should I leave?

About 7 hours before departure from Manas. That covers 4.5 hours of road and border, a buffer for a slow Korday queue and check-in time.

Is there a night surcharge?

No. Night pickups at Almaty airport and night crossings of Korday cost the same as daytime trips on this route.

What if my driver is not there?

If your driver is not at the pickup point within 15 minutes of the agreed time, or within 15 minutes of you leaving the Kyrgyz post, the trip is free and we send the next car at once.

You may also need